2011 Mount Washington Hillclimb
"Climb to the Clouds"
Final Results
June 26, 2011

Mt. Washington Hillclimb Website

Timing & Scoring by Motoring Event Services:

Detailed Results in PDF Format




Pos Cl CP Num Driver                Hometown 	      Vehicle     		        Time
  1 O   1  75 David Higgins         Isle of Man UK    2011 Subaru Impreza WRX STI       6:11.54    

  2 O   2  14 Todd Cook             Tempe AZ          2000 TCE/Wells Coyote             6:39.86  

  3 O   3 237 Paul Tingaud          Waterville VT     2005 Audi A4 Super Chicken        6:53.35  

  4 O   4   2 Paul Choiniere        Shelburne VT      2003 Hyundai Tiburon              6:54.44  

  5 O   5  61 Alexander Grabau      Waltham MA        1994 Mitsubishi Evo II            6:58.86  

  6 O   6 801 Jon Kemp              Attica NY         2000 Mitsubishi Evo VI            7:06.82  

  7 H2  1 395 Jamie Melhuish        Newtonville MA    1995 BMW M3                       7:14.36  

  8 O   7 188 Jeremy Deitzel        Wexford PA        2003 Mitsubishi Evo VIII          7:18.53  

  9 H4  1 832 Nick Wheelock         Colchester VT     2004 Subaru Impreza WRX STI       7:18.75  

 10 H2  2  74 Bill Washburn         Wellesley MA      1989 Nissan/DSG 240RS Maxi E2     7:21.20  

 11 H4  2  88 Don Taylor            Claremont NH      1990 Mitsubishi Eclipse 2.0 L     7:22.39  

 12 R1  1  71 Robert Martai         Park Ridge NJ     2008 Mitsubishi Evo X             7:27.15
              Fabian Sannett        Park Ridge NJ   

 13 R2  1  70 Christopher Duplessis Littleton NH      2011 Ford Fiesta R2               7:31.09
              Sarah Trask           Littleton NH   

 14 H4  3  45 Arlo Cota             Williston VT      2005 Subaru Impreza WRX STI       7:31.23  

 15 H1  1  36 Sherman Bauman        Moodus CT         1998 Modified                     7:33.26  

 16 H2  3 927 Brian Goss            Allenstown NH     1983 Porsche 928                  7:34.82  

 17 R1  2 110 John Cassidy          Bangor ME         2003 Subaru Impreza WRX STI       7:40.19  
              Jennifer Daly         Kelowna BC 

 18 H3  1  20 Timothy Mather        Marlborough CT    1991 Nissan Sentra SE-R           7:40.54  

 19 R1  3  48 Cyril Kearney         New Hyde Park NY  1995 Subaru Impreza WRX STI       7:46.22 
              Mark McAllister       Yonkers NY  

 20 H4  4   5 Michael Ruggerio      Moultonboro NH    1991 Mitsubishi Eclipse GSX       7:46.32  

 21 R1  4  22 Warren Haywood        Chelsea QC        2002 Subaru Impreza WRX           7:46.47
              Jodie Shay            Aylmer QC    

 22 R1  5 631 Michael O'Leary       New Hyde Park NY  2008 Mitsubishi Evo VII           7:54.15
              Aaron Crescenti       Glen Gardner NJ   

 23 R2  2  53 Joshua Wimpey         Steeles Tavern VA 1988 Volkswagen Golf              7:56.66
              Jeremy Wimpey         State College PA   

 24 H1  2  68 Drew Young            Loudon NH         1968 Greenwood Corvette Roadster  7:58.85  

 25 R1  6 931 Matthew Kennedy       Hinsdale NH       1993 Subaru Impreza               8:02.24  
              Donald Kennedy        Shillington PA 

 26 H3  2  39 Roy Hopkins           Spencerport NY    1969 BMW 2002                     8:02.29  

 27 HS  1   7 Mike Ryan             Santa Clara CA    2008 Freightliner 14.7 Litre      8:02.65  

 28 H1  3  90 Jerry Driscoll        East Randolph VT  Home-built Patriot Modified       8:09.20  

 29 H2  4  23 Slim Bryant           South Conway NH        Porsche 944                  8:09.94  

 30 H3  3  21 David Patten          Dunbarton NH      1971 Datsun 510                   8:12.45  

 31 H2  5  24 Bill Hudson           Galway NY         1979 Chevrolet Camaro             8:16.14  

 32 H3  4  77 Dan Sheppard          Raymond NH        1983 Mazda RX7                    8:16.82  

 33 H2  6 164 Pascal Belperron      Amherst MA        1985 Saab 900 SPG                 8:20.07  

 34 H1  4  78 Art Heath             Warren NH         1986 Chevrolet Cavalier           8:28.00  

 35 H3  5  40 Todd McAfee           Windham NH        1982 Mazda RX7                    8:30.85  

 36 H3  6  72 Christopher DuBois    Rochester NH      2000 Honda S2000                  8:35.02  

 37 H2  7 145 Nicholas Cota         Williston VT      1986 Peugeot 505                  8:36.12  

 38 R2  3 500 Anthony Burden        Claremont NH      1992 Volkswagen Jetta             8:37.78  
              Scott Nickerson       Burlington VT 

 39 H3  7 108 Kurt Thiel            Canandaigua NY    1990 Mazda Miata                  8:43.91  

 40 H3  8  42 Kevin Dennis          Middletown RI     1981 Volkswagen Rabbit            8:44.28  

 41 H3  9  67 Matthew Baldoni       Cheshire CT       1987 Volkswagen Scirocco          8:46.04  

 42 H3 10 186 Anthony Ruddy         Jackson NH        1988 Honda CRX Si                 8:47.17  

 43 H1  5  91 David Dennis          Middletown RI     1969 Dodge Modified               9:08.59  

 44 R2  4 759 Steven Levesque       New Ipswich NH    1990 BMW M3                       9:09.61
              Teresa Buren          Scappoose, OR    

 45 H3 11 212 Duane Foley           Pipersville PA    1971 Opel Ascona                  9:14.88  

 46 O   8 250 Mike Sureau           Lancaster MA      2004 Subaru Impreza WRX STI       9:15.31  

 47 R1  7  79 Tracey Gardiner       N. Providence RI  2001 Subaru Impreza RS            9:35.53 
              Brian Johnson         Bethel CT  

 48 H3 12  12 Randy Hale            Old Saybrook CT   2010 Mazda 2                      9:43.71  

 49 H3 13  33 Walter Clark          Dover MA          1986 Volkswagen GTI              10:15.84 

DNF H1     18 David Valliere        Grantham NH       2000 NASCAR Chevrolet Monte Carlo       

DNF H1     26 Doug Valliere         Lebanon NH        1967 Sunbeam Tiger       

DNF H3     89 Brian Dennis          Foster RI         1970 Triumph Spitfire          


    V   1 120 Tom Ellsworth         Essex MA          1935 Ford Amilcar                  0:10.77    

    V   2  99 Ed Valpey             Gilford NH        1950 Allard J2                     0:22.64  

    V   3   9 Kim Eastman           Standish ME       1953 Kurtis 500S                   0:29.87  

    V   4 134 John Shieffelin       Florence MA       1939 MG TB                         0:33.76  

    V   5 106 Roger Dowd            Framingham MA     1951 Jaguar XK120 Spcl (the Beast) 0:44.78  

    V   6 580 Richard Waite         Topsfield MA      1952 MG TD                         1:29.37  

DNF V     137 Peter Sachs           Stamford CT       1933 Alfa Romeo 8c 2300 Zagato            

DNF V      37 Robert Valpey         Center Harbor NH  1931 Studebaker Indy Car            

DNF V       1 Benjamin Bragg        Woburn MA         1934 Reuter Spcl (the Old Gray Mare)



Vintage Class:
Participants will attempt to see who can come the closest to 
matching their two timed runs on race day. The driver who 
posts the two closest matching times will be declared the winner.

OPEN (O) 
RALLY  1 (AWD) 
RALLY  2 (2WD) 
HILLCLIMB SPECIAL (HS) 
HILLCLIMB  1 (H1) 
HILLCLIMB  2 (H2) 
HILLCLIMB  3 (H3) 
HILLCLIMB  4 (H4) 
VINTAGE (V) 


Mt. Washington Index
RRN Index